Apply for Visa

Schengen Visa Starting @ Rs. 6,950/-*

Why should you choose us?
schengen visa process
Documents for Visa application

Visitors need these following documents for Schengen Tourist Visa.

  • Original passport with a minimum validity of 6 months and two blank pages for visa stamp. Attach old passports, if any.
  • Two passport-size photographs (35mm x 45mm), taken against a white background with matte finish
  • Availability of adequate financial means of the applicant
  • Salary slips/certificates of the last three months and Form F16
  • Bank statement reflecting transactions in the last 6 months duly attested by a bank official.
  • ALTERNATIVELY

  • Original and one photocopy of Bank Guarantee ( “fidejussione bancaria”) from sponsor in Italy (if any) covering the expenses for the duration of stay as per the foreign exchange value (sse above mentioned table). The original will be returned with the passport.
  • Additional suggested documents, if available

  • Income tax challans (last three years) and Form 16
  • Foreign exchange endorsement on the passport and receipt
  • Credit card copy with statement of credit limit
  • Purpose of the visit and duration of travel written down in a letter.
  • Confirmed return air ticket
  • Applicant's work ID proof
  • Proof of Accommodation:

  • Confirmed hotel bookings OR
  • Invitation letter from the sponsor in Italy (“Lettera di invito”).
  • Please Note: The letter of invitation must be accompanied by photocopy of the pages of host's picture id containing relevant data, signature and validity of the document.

Visa FAQ's
Q1. How does a SCHENGEN visa look like?

Sample SCHENGEN VISA.

schengen visa
Q2. Which are the Schengen countries?

Austria, Belgium, The Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden & Switzerland.

Q3. Who can apply for a Schengen visa?

Any person with all the required documentations and adequate bank balance to cover up all the expenses during the stay at the Schengen area can apply for a Schengen visa.

Q4. How does an Airport Transit Visa differ from Transit Visa?

An Airport Transit Visa allows its holder to travel through the international zone of the Schengen country airport without entering the Schengen country area. A Transit Visa allows its holder to transit within, no more than 5 days, through more than one Schengen country by car, coach or plane on the way to a non-Schengen country.

Q5. What is the difference between a single-entry and a multiple-entry Schengen visa?

Single-entry visa allows its holder to enter a Schengen area only once for a certain period of time. Once you leave the Schengen area you entered, the visa validity expires even if the time period allowed to stay in the Schengen area is not over, while multiple-entry visa allows its holder to go in and out of the Schengen area as pleased.

Q6. Can I travel to more than one Schengen country with the same Schengen visa?

Yes. Once you get your visa, you can travel within the Schengen area, as long as you don’t exceed the timeframe mentioned in your visa.

Q7. Where do I apply for the Schengen visa?

If you are travelling only to one Schengen country, then you should apply at the appropriate embassy/consulate of the designated country.

Q8. How I can access official Schengen visa website?